Governance


President
Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii

Vice President
Tony Ventimiglia, Auburn University

Treasurer
Shannon Sutton, Western Illinois University

Secretary
Denise Moody, Harvard University

Immediate Past President
Barbara Gray, East Carolina University

Executive Director
Kathleen M. Larmett, National Council of University Research Administrators

 


 

Board of Directors

  • Ralph L. Brown, Colorado School of Mines
  • Glenda A. Bullock, Washington University in St. Louis
  • Annika Glauner, ETH Zurich / University of Zurich
  • Julie Guggino, Central Washington University
  • Mary Louise Healy, Johns Hopkins University
  • Sue Kelch, University of Michigan- Ann Arbor
  • Katherine Kissmann, Texas A&M University
  • Laura Letbetter, Georgia State University
  • Rosemary E. Madnick, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • David J. Mayo, California Institute of Technology
  • Mario R. Medina, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
  • Lisa E. Mosley, Yale University
  • Stacy A. Riseman, College of the Holy Cross
  • Toni Shaklee, Oklahoma State University
  • Denise Wallen, University of New Mexico

 


Nominating and Leadership Development Committee

Chair
Michelle Vazin, Vanderbilt University

Vice Chair
Robert Andresen, University of Wisconsin Madison

Immediate Past President
Barbara Gray, East Carolina University


  • Cheryl Anderson, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
  • Eva Björndal, Karolinska Institutet   
  • Jerry Fife, Point Consulting Group
  • Louise Griffin, University of New Hampshire
  • Nancy Lewis, University of California- Irvine
  • Pamela Napier, Agnes Scott College 
  • Craig Reynolds, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
  • David Schmidt, Colorado State University
  • Gregory Slack, Clarkson University 
  • Samantha Westcott, California Institute of Technology

    Professional Development Committee

Chair
Anthony Beckman, University of Rochester

Vice Chair
Sinnamon Tierney, Portland State University

Vice Chair
Tony Ventimiglia, Auburn University

  • Anne Albinak, Johns Hopkins University 
  • Albana Cejne, Princeton University
  • Rashonda Harris, Emory University 
  • Melanie Hebl, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Diane Hillebrand, University of North Dakota 
  • Sheila Lischwe, Clemson University
  • Sandra Logue, University of Colorado, Deniver
  • Roseann Luongo, Harvard University
  • Danielle McElwain, University of South Carolina
  • Andrea Moshier, Western Carolina University
  • Jennifer Rodis, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Michelle Schoenecker, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
  • Stephanie Scott, Columbia University 
  • David Smelser, University of Tennessee
  • Mary Whitmer, University of Kentucky
  • Martin Williams, William Paterson University
  • Angela Wishon, The University of Texas Southwestern Medical


 

Financial Management Committee

Treasurer
Shannon Sutton, Western Illinois University

  • Treasurer Elect
    Anne Albinak, Johns Hopkins University

    • Alex Atkinson, Tennessee State University
    • Diane Domanovics, Case Western Reserve University
    • Caroline Jones, Stanford University
    • Donna Kiley, Florida International University
    • Pamela Ray, Florida State University
    • Raquel Rodriguez, California Institute of Technology

    Select Committee on Global Affairs

    Chair
    Agatha Keller, ETH, Zurich

    Vice Chair
    Gai Doran, Yale University

    • Eva Björndal, Karolinska Institutet   
    • John Hanold, Pennsylvania State University
    • Caroline Jones, Stanford University
    • Maria Palazuelos, University of Delaware
    • Suzanne Rivera, Case Western Reserve University
    • Tadashi Sugihara, Kyoto University
    • Ara Tahmassian, Harvard University
    • Pam Vargas, Southeast Missouri State University


     

    Select Committee on Peer Programs

    Chair 
    Kris Monahan, Providence College

    Vice Chair
    Ara Tahmassian, Harvard University

    Past Chair
    David Mayo, California Institute of Technology

    • Judy Fredenberg, University of Montana
    • Peggy Lowry, Oregon State University (retired)
    • Rosemary Madnick, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
    • David Richardson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    • Denise Wallen, University of New Mexico

    Education Scholarship Fund Select Committee

    Chair
    David Smelser, University of Tennessee

    Vice Chair
    Jill Frankenfield, University of Maryland College Park

    Tolise Dailey, University of Colorado at Boulder
    Gai Doran, Yale University
    Laura Letbetter, Georgia State University
    Robyn Remotigue, University of North Texas Health Sci Center at Fort Worth
    Krista Roznovsky, Stanford University 
    Shannon Sutton, Western Illinois University 
    Bryony Wakefield, The University of Melbourne 
    Gale Yamada, University of Hawaii at Manoa 
    Bonniejean Zitski, University of Wisconsin Madison

    Past Presidents


  • 2017 Barbara Gray, East Carolina University
    2016  Robert Andresen, University of Wisconsin Madison
    2015  
    Michelle Vazin, Vanderbilt University
    2014  Vivian Holmes, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
    2013 Patricia Hawk, Oregon State University

    2012

    Dan Nordquist, Washington State University

    2011

    Judy Fredenberg, University of Montana

    2010

    David Richardson, Pennsylvania State University

    2009

    Denise Clark, University of Maryland, College Park

    2008

    David Mayo, California Institute of Technology

    2007

    Pamela Whitlock, University of North Carolina at Wilmington

    2006

    Laura Wade, University of Houston

    2005

    Jerry Fife, Vanderbilt University

    2004

    Patrick W. Fitzgerald, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    2003

    Robert J. Killoren, Jr., Pennsylvania State University

    2002

    F. John Case, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    2001

    Regina H. White, University of Vermont

    2000

    Nancy Wilkinson, Emory University

    1999

    Cheryl Lee Howard, The Johns Hopkins University

    1998

    Mary Husemoller, University of Nevada, Reno

    1997

    Steve Hansen, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville

    1996

    Kim Moreland, University of Kansas

    1995

    Richard P. Seligman, University of California, Los Angeles

    1994

    Steven H. Smartt, Vanderbilt University

    1993

    Henry O. Hooper, Northern Arizona University

    1992

    Ardis M. Savory, University of South Carolina

    1991

    Stephen Erickson, Harvard University

    1990

    C. Frederick Bentley II, Stanford University

    1989

    Jane A. Youngers, University of Rochester

    1988

    Julie T. Norris, University of Houston

    1987

    Allen J. Sinisgalli, Princeton University

    1986

    Mary Ellen Sheridan, SUNY at Binghamton

    1985

    Earl J. Freise, University of Nebraska - Lincoln

    1984

    Edward L. MacCordy, Washington University

    1983

    Mark Elder, University of Oklahoma

    1982

    Anthony Merritt, University of Pennsylvania

    1981

    Frederick Sudermann, Wichita State University

    1980

    Dennis W. Barnes, University of Virginia

    1979

    Truman F. Cook, Southern Methodist University

    1978

    Margery E. Hoppin, University of Iowa

    1977

    Harold B. Hunnicutt, Arizona State University

    1976

    Eric R. Rude, University of Wisconsin

    1975

    Perry B. Hendricks, Jr., Pacific Lutheran University

    1974

    Clark A. McCartney, University of Southern California

    1973

    John F. Adams, Georgia State University

    1972

    David Bacon, Stanford University

    1971

    George R. Holcomb, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    1970

    Sidney Roth, New York University

    1969

    Raymond Woodrow, Princeton University

    1968

    Donald Murray, University of Pennsylvania

    1967

    William Wheadon, Syracuse University